Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

League Managers & Coaches Association of Ireland (LMCAI), Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, D15 TK5F is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal data and which rights and options you have in this respect. If you would like to learn more about our client confidentiality obligations, please contact support@lmca.ie  

Who is responsible for your personal data?

LMCAI, Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, D15 TK5F is responsible for your personal data.

Which personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect may include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, dob, postal address, including your home address, where you have provided this to us, business address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address
  • Payment data, such as data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information
  • Further information necessarily processed in a project or client contractual relationship with LMCAI or voluntarily provided by you, such as instructions given, payments made, requests and projects
  • Your password for the lmcai.ie website
  • Information collected from publicly available resources, integrity data bases and credit agencies

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect personal data about you in a number of circumstances, including

  • During booking of a course or programme online, over telephone, over email or in person

Are you required to provide personal data?

  • As a general principle, you will provide us with your personal data entirely voluntarily.
  • There are generally no detrimental effects on you if you choose not to consent or to provide personal data.

For which purposes will we use your personal data?

LMCAI will process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. The lawful basis for processing your data is to meet our contractual obligations. We may use your personal data for the following purposes only (“Permitted Purposes”):

  • Managing and administering your bookings or your relationship with LMCAI, including processing payments, service updates, new similar services or upgrades, support services and additional services;
  • Compliance with our Safeguarding Policies
  • For any purpose related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your personal data was provided to us.

Where you have expressly given us your consent, we may process your personal data also for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you through the channels you have approved
  • Customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, contests or other promotional activities or events;

With regard to marketing-related communication, we will – where legally required – only provide you with such information after you have opted in and will provide you the opportunity to opt out anytime if you do not want to receive further marketing-related communication from us. We will not use your personal data for taking any automated decisions affecting you or creating profiles other than described above. Depending on for which of the above Permitted Purposes we use your personal data, the legal grounds on which we process your personal data are either:

  • Compliance with our safeguarding policies.
  • Necessary for purposes of our legitimate interest or those of any third party recipients that receive your personal data, always provided that such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In addition, the processing may be based on your consent where you have expressly given that to us.

With whom will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Any third party to whom we assign or novate any of our rights or obligations
  • With courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys or other parties where it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process, Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal data when you direct us or give us permission, when we are required by applicable law or regulations or judicial or official request to do so, or as required to investigate actual or suspected fraudulent or criminal activities.

Personal data about other people which you provide to us If you provide personal data to us about someone else (such as booking a friend or colleague on a course) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our personal data disclosure practices (including disclosure to overseas recipients), the individual’s right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Where we Store your Personal Data

Keeping this personal data about you secure LMCAI keeps Personal Data in three locations – LMCAI website –which is password protected.

  • Dropbox cloud system – Contact details and data is stored in dropbox cloud system and your personal data are kept confidential and secure. Only LMCAI approved staff, have access to the files and all office computers are password protected.
  • Personal data in paper files in LMCAI office and on-sight locations. Paper files are kept in lockable filing cabinets and obsolete papers are shredded. Data in on-sight locations are kept securely by staff and never include full data.
  • Updating personal data about you If any of the personal data that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of us, or if you become aware we have any inaccurate personal data about you, please let us know by sending an email to support@lmca.ie  
  • We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.
  • your personnel data will also be stored online on our CRM system at LMCAI with our website partners XXX.

How long do we retain your personal data?

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the Permitted Purposes or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data. We will, in particular, retain your personal data where required for LMCAI to assert or defend against legal claims until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled. Your rights Subject to certain legal conditions, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data about you which we hold, to have any inaccurate personal data corrected and to object to or restrict our using your personal data. You may also make a complaint if you have a concern about our handling of your personal data. If you wish to do any of the above please send an email to support@lmca.ie. We may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data. We will consider any requests or complaints which we receive and provide you with a response in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the relevant privacy regulator. We will provide you with details of your relevant regulator upon request.

Updates to this Privacy Policy This Data Privacy Policy was last updated Jan 2021. We reserve the right to update and change this Data Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or changing legal requirements.

In case of any such changes, we will post the changed Data Privacy Policy on our website or publish it otherwise. The changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on this website. How to get in touch Email support@lmca.ie  


Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details and shows how League Managers & Coaches Association of Ireland (LMCAI) intends to process, retain and remove your personal data, and the lawful basis for doing so. It is applicable to any information which is given by you or your company to LMCAI.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information which we receive when:

  • you use our website
  • you use our services or products
  • you contact us
  • you subscribe to or use our social media accounts

This may include information which you provide when you:

  • contract with us
  • enter information on our website
  • enter information on our customer surveys/offers
  • interact on our social media accounts
  • contact us directly in writing or by phone
  • enter a competition or promotion

We collect personal information which parents/guardians provide us about children through registering as a clinic member or booking our courses. We also collect information about school representatives when they enter their details to arrange or find out more about the services we offer.

We may collect the following types of information:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details
  • information required to provide you with a service, and details of our services that you have used
  • your company’s name (or business), your position in the company; the company’s address, company’s email address and telephone number
  • a child’s personal information such as name, gender, date of birth, medical conditions, emergency contact details, special needs, allergies, EpiPen status, parental details.
  • your payment information such as credit or debit card details
  • information collected through your use of our websites
  • details of any enquiry or complaint you make
  • information about the mail or parcels sent to you via our services
  • your information when signing for receipt of a parcel or letter

How do we use the personal information we collect about you

We may use the personal information provided by you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • for record keeping purposes
  • to contact you for your views on our services
  • to notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services
  • to provide a more personalised online experience
  • to improve our products and services
  • to keep you informed about our products and services that we offer
  • for market research purposes, on an anonymous basis to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your personal information will be provided by LMCAI to selected third parties:

  • when customers have indicated they wish to receive information about products, services or promotions that may be of interest to them
  • where services are provided together with a business partner and it is necessary to disclose the information to them in order to provide the services
  • for the prevention of fraud against LMCAI, third parties and customers
  • for the purposes of identity verification
  • to prevent money laundering
  • to other third parties (including the police, law enforcement agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and other bodies) to protect our or another person’s rights, property, or safety including the exchange of information to protect against fraud and to reduce payment risks and in connection with the prevention and detection of crime

Keeping you informed

If you have bought or enquired about our products or services previously, we may also use the information we collect to let you know about our other products and services which may be of interest to you and to keep you updated with information about promotional offers.

Disclosure of your information

Your information may be used by LMCAI only. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in Ireland and abroad unless we have your consent.

Data Protection Notice

LMCAI fully supports the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and is committed to the protection of personal data belonging to our suppliers, customers and colleagues. Any personal information collected by LMCAI will be used in accordance with the DPA. We are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and have adopted a proactive approach to the implementation of the new legislation in Ireland. This includes reviewing existing policies and where appropriate developing and implementing new policies and procedures to ensure personal data is collected, stored and disposed of in a manner compliant with the requirements of the GDPR and any subsequent legislation from time to time in force.

We have taken appropriate measures to keep users’ personal information secure. We are committed to keeping customers’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect online. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only those parties who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it.

Controlling your personal information

LMCAI only retains personal information for as long as we need it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation and we collate only the information absolutely necessary to minimise the amount of data held. You have a right to know about the personal information we hold about you. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold, free of charge, in an electronic format. Requests must be made in writing to LMCAI, Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, D15 TK5F or support@lmca.ie and proof of your identification is required in order to protect your information, together with sufficient details to be able locate your information. For example, dates and details of the services that you have used.

You also have the right to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@lmca.ie  

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small computer file (usually text) that is saved to your computer by most websites. If you have ever purchased something online or have a website login, then you’ve more than likely already used these types of cookies and not been aware of it.

Which Cookies do we use and why?

Cookie UsedReason for use
ASPSESSIONIDWebsite session
 __utmaGoogle Analytics
__utmaGoogle Analytics
__utmcGoogle Analytics
__utmzGoogle Analytics
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYouTube
PREFYouTube

Session Cookie
Our website is built using the most common of all cookies, namely the ‘session cookie’. A session cookie allows your computer to remember each page you’ve visited on our website and it’s necessary for our website to operate efficiently.

Without this cookie, the website wouldn’t be able to remember essential information such as your shopping basket or login details.

Google Analytics Cookie
We also use Google Analytics cookies for monitoring website traffic. It allows us to optimise our website for search engines and evaluate how easy our site is to find on the web. This data is essential as it helps us to monitor how effective our marketing strategy has been. All Google Analytics information is recorded anonymously and does not provide or share any user-identifiable information, for more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy.

YouTube Cookie
We embed YouTube videos into the website as a more dynamic way for you to learn about our products and services. YouTube uses cookies for remembering your user preferences and to provide links to other videos that are relevant to you. We do not set and cannot access the information in YouTube cookies, for more information, please see YouTube’s Privacy Policy.

What to do next?

You don’t have to do anything, if you agree and consent with our cookies policy and usage, just continue to use our website. However, if you disagree, you can disable cookies in your browser, instructions on how to do this can be found here: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note, that if you do disable the use of cookies in your browser, it will prevent our site from functioning correctly.